Black's Law Dictionary 6th Edition - PDF Free Download (2025)
[…] Countermand.

Statement made by the offeree to the offeror relating to the same matter as the original offer and proposing a substituted bargain differing from that proposed by the original offer. Thurmond v. Wieser, Tex.App. 10 Dist., 699 S.W.2d 680, 681 . A statement by the offeree which has the legal effect of rejecting the offer and of proposing a new offer to the offeror. Re­ statement, Second, Contracts, § 59. However, the provi­ sions of V.C.C. § 2-207(1)(2) modifies this principle of contract law as regards sales of goods by providing that the "additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract."

Counteroffer.

In conveyancing, the corresponding part of an instrument; a duplicate or copy.